THE STATE.
[…] At that time, he also filed a motion for appointment of counsel for appeal and for a copy of the transcript of his trial. He attached an affidavit of poverty to this motion. On May 29, the court denied his motion after a hearing. The court also declined to extend the time for filing transcript of evidence on appeal. An extension was granted by the Court of Appeals until June 30, 1986. The case was transferred by the Court of Appeals to this court because of appellant's constitutional attack upon OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2).
The dispositive issue in this case is whether the provision of OCGA § 9-15-2 (a) (2) which provides that "[t]he judgment of the court on all issues of fact concerning the ability of a party to pay costs or give bond shall be final" unconstitutionally deprives a defendant of a right to appeal.