Jones v. Capitol Broadcasting Co., Inc.
[…] In this case, plaintiff alleged that he entered the Contest by submitting an entry form in exchange for an opportunity to have it drawn as the winning ticket. Plaintiff's name was drawn and plaintiff was notified by defendant that he had won the prize or its cash equivalent. Plaintiff has never received the truck or anything else. We find these allegations sufficient to state a claim for breach of contract.

Next, we also find that plaintiff has stated a cause of action under G.S. § 75-32. The statute provides:

No person, firm or corporation engaged in commerce shall, in connection with the sale or lease or solicitation for the sale or lease *175 of any goods, property, or service, represent that any other person, firm or corporation has won anything of value or is the winner of any contest, unless all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The recipient of the prize must have been selected by a method in which no more than ten percent (10%) of the names considered are selected as winners of any prize;
(2) The recipient of the prize must be given the prize without any obligation; and
(3) The prize must be delivered to the recipient at no expense to him, within 10 days of the representation.
The use of any language that has a tendency to lead a reasonable person to believe he has won a contest or anything of value, including but not limited to "congratulations," and "you are entitled to receive," shall be considered a representation of the type governed by this section.

G.S. § 75-32 (1994).

Defendants argue that plaintiff has not stated a claim under the statute because they were not engaged "in commerce ... in connection with the sale or lease or solicitation for the sale or lease of any goods" while operating the Contest. Plaintiff counters by claiming that while the purchase of a car was not necessary, the clear purpose of the contest was to advertise, generate interest in, and solicit customers for the purchase of Ford automobiles.