WILLIAM R. ANDREWS ASSOCIATES
[…] WILLIAM R. ANDREWS ASSOCIATES
v.
SODIBAR SYSTEMS OF D.C., INC.
No. 7515DC914.
Court of Appeals of North Carolina.
March 17, 1976. Certiorari Denied May 3, 1976.*925 Epting & Hackney by Joe Hackney, Chapel Hill, for plaintiff-appellee.
James B. Maxwell, Durham, for defendant-appellant.
Certiorari Denied by Supreme Court May 3, 1976.
PARKER, Judge.
The sole question presented is whether the court acquired in personam jurisdiction over defendant corporation under our "long arm" statute, G.S. 1-75.1 et seq. Plaintiff contends that the North Carolina court acquired such jurisdiction by virtue of G.S. 1-75.4(5)d which provides that a court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) of the Rules of Civil Procedure in any action which:
"d. Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction."
Defendant, in contesting the in personam jurisdiction of the North Carolina courts, makes two contentions.