STATE of Georgia
[…] The State appeals. In reliance on State of Ga. v. Miller,[2] the State argues that no hearing *231 was required because the Carters' answers were not verified under penalty of perjury and, therefore, were not legally sufficient. The State also claims that entry of the order of distribution divested the trial court of jurisdiction. Because these arguments were not raised before the trial court, they have not been preserved for appellate review.[3] Nor do they appear meritorious. We therefore affirm.
OCGA § 16-13-49(o)(5) provides that the hearing on a condemnation petition "must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause." Blanks holds that if the hearing is continued for good cause within the statutorily prescribed 60-day time limit, either the matter must be heard or another continuance granted within the next 60 days.