WILLIS et al.
[…] Croy v. State, 133 Ga.App. 244, 246(1), 211 S.E.2d 183 (1974). The reason for the rule regarding existing or past events is that if the party to whom the representation was made chose to rely upon the promise as to a future contingency, he is not deceived by deceitful means or artful practice, but his loss results from his absolute confidence in the party making *202 the promise. Id. at 247-248, 211 S.E.2d 183.
(Punctuation and emphasis omitted.) Robinson v. State, supra at 433, 401 S.E.2d 621 (1991).
However, under OCGA § 16-8-3(b)(5), when the defendant "[p]romises performance of services which he does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed," such constitutes theft by deception. Theft by deception requires that the person committing the crime knows or believes that the created impression (which itself must have been intentionally created or confirmed) is false. OCGA § 16-8-3(b); Avery v.