Dennis v. City of Albemarle
[…] In some states, the minimum height at which wires may be placed, or permitted to remain, above any traveled portion of a highway, is fixed by statute. Eaton v. Consumers' Power Co., 256 Mich. 549, 240 N.W. 24. In the absence of such statute, it has been held that a person maintaining an overhead wire across a public road has no legal duty to maintain it at height greater than that necessary to clear vehicles within the maximum legal height. Osborne v. Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co., 121 W.Va. 357, 3 S.E.2d 527. Our statute, G.S. § 20-116(c), in pertinent part, provides that "no vehicle, unladen or with load, shall exceed a height of twelve feet, six inches, * *." When the height of the vehicle, unladen or with load, does not exceed twelve feet, six inches, it may be lawfully operated upon any public road.