State v. Camp
[…] The fact that defendant called more than one employee does not make the statute inapplicable, because G.S. 12-3(1) provides that "Every word importing the singular number only shall extend and be applied to several persons or things, as well as to one person or thing; ..." Therefore, defendant was charged with acts which, at the time they were committed, violated G.S. 14-196(a)(3).

Defendant further contends that the warrant failed to state every essential element of a G.S. 14-196(a)(3) violation as required by G.S. 15A-924(a)(5). The warrant must contain "a plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant ... of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." G.S. 15A-924(a)(5).