State v. Camp
[…] State v. Camp

295 S.E.2d 766 (1982)

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Ralph CAMP.

No. 8229SC34.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

October 5, 1982.

*767 Atty. Gen., Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen., Tiare B. Smiley, Raleigh, for the state.

Susan S. Craven, Saluda, for defendant-appellant.

MORRIS, Chief Judge.

Defendant alleges in his first assignment of error that the warrant charged him with committing acts that did not violate G.S. 14-196(a)(3) which states:

*768 It shall be unlawful for any person to telephone another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying or embarrassing any person at the called number.

G.S. 14-196(a)(3).