T'ai Co. v. Market Square Ltd. Partnership
[…] Default was entered against defendant, Albert Hakimian, as he had failed to plead in response to the complaint. In response to a motion filed by defendants, Market Square Limited Partnership and Pat Walters, the trial court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants and dismissed the complaint. Plaintiff appeals.

The sole issue before this court is whether summary judgment on the complaint is appealable before the counterclaim for attorney's fees has been adjudicated by the trial court.

North Carolina General Statute Section 7A-27(d) provides for appeal from an interlocutory order or judgment when the action or proceeding "(1) Affects a substantial right, or (2) In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which appeal might be taken, or (3) Discontinues the action, or (4) Grants or refuses a new trial...." N.C.G.S. Sec. 7A-27(d) (1986). Compare Section 7A-27(d) with Section 1-277(a) (1983) (allowing appeal of any order or determination meeting identical four criteria of Section 7A-27(d)).