T'ai Co. v. Market Square Ltd. Partnership
[…] Slurry, 88 N.C.App. at 8, 362 S.E.2d at 817. Here, the disposition of the issue raised in the counterclaim is for the trial judge, not the jury, and recovery is permitted on the counterclaim only if defendants prevail as to plaintiff's complaint. N.C. G.S. Sec. 75-16.1(2) (if party instituting the complaint "knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious," the trial judge may allow a reasonable attorney fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party); N.C.G.S. Sec. 6-21.5 (upon motion of prevailing party, the court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if there was a "complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading"). There is no possibility of inconsistent results in the complaint and counterclaim because an award for this counterclaim can only be granted if the defendants are the prevailing parties in the plaintiff's action.