Bell v. Figueredo
[…] The record reveals that appellants' first suit against appellees was filed on November 29, 1984, and dismissed on March 5, 1987. Appellants then filed the instant action on September 4, 1987, but did not include an expert affidavit as required by OCGA § 9-11-9.1, which became effective on July 1, 1987.

OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) allows a party who files an action within the applicable statute of limitation and then dismisses the case to renew the claim by filing another lawsuit "either within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later." Before it was revised in 1985, this statute provided that after dismissal and recommencement within six months, "the renewed case shall stand upon the same footing, as to limitation, with the original case."