STATE of West Virginia
[…] [7] U.S. Const., amend. IV, provides as follows:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
Similarly, W.Va. Const., art. III, § 6, provides as follows:
The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.
[8] It should be noted that in State v. Moore, W.Va., 272 S.E.2d 804 (1980), this Court held in syllabus point 1 as follows: