Harold Heath HILL, Plaintiff,
[…] Hill v. BASF Wyandotte Corp., 696 F. (2d) 287 (4th Cir.1982).
In footnote 6 the court stated:
We express no opinion as to whether under subsections (1) and (2) of § 36-2-714 and on the evidence that may be adduced on retrial the appropriate measure of damages would be the purchase price of the herbicide or some other measure.
This question was certified to us by the trial court after remand.
Ordinarily, S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-714(2) (1976) is controlling as the measure of damages in a breach of warranty case. This section provides:
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. (Emphasis added.)
*177 We find that the formula in this subsection is inapplicable to a herbicide failure case. This formula is most appropriate where the nonconforming goods can be repaired or replaced and value (both as warranted and as accepted) can be defined with certainty.
A herbicide failure is a latent defect in the product. There is no reasonable way a farmer can determine in advance whether a herbicide will perform as warranted. Discovery of the problem must await the development of the crop at which time it is usually too late to correct.
The value of a herbicide as warranted is difficult to define. Price and value are not equivalents. From the farmer's perspective, the value of the herbicide is a healthy crop at maturity. In the manufacturer's viewpoint, the value is its selling price.
The value as accepted is equally uncertain and difficult to define. There is no market for such goods and thus no market price. If anything, it has a negative value.
In our view, the inability of a court to ascertain with certainty the value of goods both as warranted and as accepted creates a special circumstance within the meaning of § 36-2-714(2). It is this special circumstance which removes cases of this type from the § 36-2-714(2) measure of damages into subsection (1).
Subsection (1) provides:
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of § 36-2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
Official Comment 2 to § 36-2-714 indicates that subsection (1) is applicable in breach of warranty cases.