Kortering v. Muskegon
[…] This Court will not interfere with the trial court's refusal to issue a writ of mandamus unless it is evident that such refusal constitutes a clear abuse of its discretion. Spalding v Spalding, 355 Mich. 382 (1959); Parraghi v Pizzimenti, 37 Mich. App. 290 (1971).

In our view the trial court's decision to grant *155 summary judgment to defendant on the ground that plaintiffs failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted[3] was entirely proper.

In attempting to establish the "clear legal duty and right" preconditions to mandamus issuance, plaintiffs rely on MCLA 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102) which provides in part:

"Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel."

This statutory language does not impose a duty to provide crossing guards with "such precision and certainty as to leave nothing to the exercise of discretion or judgment". Toan v McGinn, supra, p 34; Iron County Board of Supervisors, supra, p 322.