BALSLEY.
[…] In considering this question it is well to keep in mind the apparent purpose of the statute, which is to prevent the overloading of trucks and the resulting deterioration of the paving, as well as the avoiding of danger to all persons traveling on the highways. In fact, the court will take judicial notice of this fact. People v. Linde, 341 Ill. 269, 173 N.E. 361, 72 A.L.R. 997, 1003, and cited cases.
The trailer truck is a separate portion of the combined unit. It is, however, a vehicle. Section 321.1(1), 1950 Code, I.C.A., defines "vehicle" as follows: "`Vehicle' means every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks."
Our statute states that: "`Trailer' means every vehicle without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle." Section 321.1(9), 1950 Code, I.C.A.
The trailer truck here involved is, in fact, a semitrailer and under our statutory definitions is a vehicle.
"`Semitrailer' means every vehicle without motive power designed for carrying persons or property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and so constructed that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle. * * *
*291 "A `semitrailer' shall be considered in this chapter separately from its power unit." Section 321.1(10), 1950 Code, I.C.A.
Without the second axle or wheel portion of the tractor, the truck trailer could not be propelled along the highway.