BALSLEY.
[…] STATE
v.
BALSLEY.
No. 47819.
Supreme Court of Iowa.
June 5, 1951.*288 Hatt & Huff, of Sioux City, for appellant.
Robert L. Larson, Atty. Gen., Folsom Everest, Sp. Asst. Atty. Gen., Bernard A. Brown, County Atty., for Woodbury County and A. H. Bolton, of Sioux City, for appellee.
WENNERSTRUM, Chief Justice.
The defendant was charged in the Municipal Court of Sioux City, Iowa, with operating an overloaded vehicle on the highways of the state and consequently violating Section 321.463, 1950 Code, I.C.A. Upon trial to the court, Sections 762.12 and 602.28, 1950 Code, I.C.A., he was found guilty and fined. He has appealed.
The applicable portions of Section 321.463, 1950 Code, I.C.A., are as follows:
"Axlemaximum gross weight * * *
"The gross weight on any one axle of a vehicle, or of a combination of vehicles, operated on the highways of this state, shall not exceed eighteen thousand pounds on an axle equipped with pneumatic tires, and shall not exceed fourteen thousand pounds on an axle equipped with solid rubber tires.