State v. Kazee
[…] [4] An exception to this general rule is that a defendant may appeal from an order denying a motion to suppress evidence even though the judgment of conviction rests on a guilty plea or its equivalent. Section 971.31(10), STATS.

[5] Wisconsin has recently adopted the less-harsh sounding "erroneous exercise of discretion" in place of "abuse of discretion." See City of Brookfield v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District, 171 Wis. 2d 400, 423-424, 491 N.W.2d 484, 493 (1992). The two phrases describe the identical concept, however. Id., 171 Wis. 2d at 423, 491 N.W.2d at 493.

[6] Section 971.15, STATS., provides:

Mental responsibility of defendant. (1) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.

(2) As used in this chapter, the terms "mental disease or defect" do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.