Alfred E. SEAQUIST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Doing otherwise permits parties to opt out of mediation by their own actions.
[11]
Because Seaquist's court action was filed within the statute of limitations, as extended by the tolling provisions of § 655.44(4), STATS., we reverse the summary judgment granting dismissal and remand for further proceedings.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
SUNDBY, J. (dissenting).
I conclude that the director of state courts' attempt to schedule a mediation *550 session after expiration of the mediation period did not toll the statute of limitations.[1] I therefore dissent.
Section 655.465(1), STATS., provides in part:
The director of state courts may change the date, time or place of the mediation session as necessary to accommodate the parties, subject to the requirement that the mediation session be held before the expiration of the mediation period under sub. (7).
(Emphasis added.)
The director had no authority to order a mediation session which would be held after the mediation period expired. The mediation period may be extended only by written agreement of the parties.
The period for mediation expires either ninety days after the director receives a request for mediation or ninety-three days after the date of mailing the request to the director, "or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes of applying ss. 655.44(4) and (5) and 655.445(3)." Section 655.465(7), STATS. (emphasis added).
The key words in subsec. (7) are "specified by them in writing for purposes of applying ss. 655.44(4) and (5) and 655.445(3)." Section 655.44(4), STATS., tolls any applicable statute of limitations. Section 655.44(5) prohibits commencing a court action under that section until the mediation period expires.