Alfred E. SEAQUIST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Since no material fact is in dispute, this appeal presents a question of law, relating to the interpretation of § 655.465(7), STATS. That is an issue we decide de novo, without deference to the trial court's determination. State ex rel. Hodge v. Town of Turtle Lake, 180 Wis. 2d 62, 70, 508 N.W.2d 603, 605-06 (1993).
DISCUSSION
Interpretation of § 655.465(7), STATS.
The medical malpractice mediation system consists of mediation panels that assist in the resolution of medical malpractice disputes. Section 655.42(2), STATS. Section 655.42(1) states that "[t]he legislature intends that the ... system provide ... [claimants and health care providers] with an informal, inexpensive and expedient means for resolving disputes without litigation and intends that the director of state courts administer the mediation system accordingly." Claimants *541 and all respondents named in a mediation request "shall participate in mediation." Section 655.43, STATS.
A claimant must choose one of two ways of participating in the mediation system.