Alfred E. SEAQUIST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Because there was no written agreement in this case extending the mediation period, the running of the statute of limitations was not tolled. Plaintiff's action is thus time-barred.
The mandatory/directory cases, see, e.g., Eby v. Kozarek, 153 Wis. 2d 75, 450 N.W.2d 249 (1990), do not permit us to expand the director's authority to change the mediation period.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Beloit Corporation was also named as a defendant but is not involved in the appeal.
[2] Section 655.44(4), STATS., provides:
Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail. The statute remains tolled until 30 days after the last day of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
[3] Section 655.465(7), STATS., provides:
The period for mediation shall expire 90 days after the director of state courts receives a request for mediation if delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of mailing of the request to the director of state courts if sent by registered mail, or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes of applying ss. 655.44(4) and (5) and 655.445(3).