Michigan Affiliated Healthcare System, Inc v. Department of Public Health
[…] Under that version of the health code, this Court held that competitors of a hospital applying for a certificate of need do not have standing to challenge a decision of the DPH. Rehabilitation Institute, Inc v Dep't of Public Health, 173 Mich. App. 68, 70-71; 433 NW2d 818 (1988); Pontiac Osteopathic Hosp v Dep't of Public Health, 157 Mich. App. 583; 403 NW2d 82 (1986).

In 1988 PA 322, the Legislature repealed § 22165 of the code and added § 22231. MCL 333.22231(9); MSA 14.15(22231)(9) provides as follows:

The final decision of the director may be appealed only by the applicant and only on the record directly to the circuit court for the county where the applicant has its principal place of *702 business in this state or the circuit court for Ingham County. [Emphasis added.]

The new section differs from the original version only because health systems agencies no longer enjoy standing in certificate-of-need cases. The statute continues to exclude all others, including competing hospitals, from appealing DPH final decisions.