STATE of North Carolina
[…] Thereafter, on 27 October 1989 judgment and sentence were entered pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-179. Defendant purported to appeal from this judgment to the Court of Appeals. In its brief to the Court of Appeals, and by way of a separate motion to dismiss, the State argued that defendant had no right to appellate review from the judgment and sentence imposed pursuant to his plea of guilty.
Upon entry of a judgment in superior court pursuant to a plea of guilty to a misdemeanor, defendant's right to appellate review is governed by N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-1444(e) and 7A-27(b). See generally State v. Bolinger, 320 N.C. 596, 359 S.E.2d 459 (1987). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1444(e), in pertinent part, provides:
Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court,....
None of the exceptions mentioned in the statute apply in this case, and defendant is therefore not entitled to appeal as a matter of right from the judgment entered on his plea of guilty. See State v. Hester, 93 N.C.App. 594, 378 S.E.2d 553 (1989); State v. Noll, 88 N.C.App. 753, 364 S.E.2d 726 (1988).[1]
The Court of Appeals erred in failing to dismiss defendant's appeal.