MARINA BAY CONDOMINIUMS, INC
[…] Accordingly, I would reverse the decision of trial court and order plaintiff to return to defendants their $2,600 plus interest.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 559.121(1); MSA 26.50(121)(1) provides in relevant part:
A condominium unit located within this state shall not be offered for its initial sale in this state unless the offering is made in accordance with this act or the offering is exempt by rule of the administrator.
[2] MCL 566.106; MSA 26.906 provides:
No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing.