MARINA BAY CONDOMINIUMS, INC
[…] Indeed, any contract to be binding requires a meeting of the minds as to its essential terms. Here, because the parties never agreed upon a unit or a unit price, I would hold they did not enter into an enforceable contract of any kind. Accordingly, I would reverse the decision of trial court and order plaintiff to return to defendants their $2,600 plus interest.
NOTES
[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] MCL 559.121(1); MSA 26.50(121)(1) provides in relevant part:
A condominium unit located within this state shall not be offered for its initial sale in this state unless the offering is made in accordance with this act or the offering is exempt by rule of the administrator.
[2] MCL 566.106; MSA 26.906 provides: