GOVERNOR OF MICHIGAN
[…] The public meeting requirement of § 3 of the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.263; MSA 4.1800(13), provides in pertinent part:
(1) All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.
(2) All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.
*544 (3) All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public....
Additionally, MCL 15.270; MSA 4.1800(20) provides in part:
(1) Decisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of this act. The attorney general, the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or any person may commence a civil action in the circuit court to challenge the validity of a decision of a public body made in violation of this act.
(2) A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision or if failure to given notice in accordance with section 5 has interfered with substantial compliance with section 3(1), (2), and (3) and the court finds that the noncompliance or failure has impaired the rights of the public under this act.
Plaintiffs argue that the Legislative Leadership Committee is a "public body" as defined in the Open Meetings Act and that the committee's "decision" to reconvene the Legislature should have been made at a public meeting.