State v. Hockaday
[…] State v. Hockaday

144 S.E.2d 867 (1965) 265 N.C. 687

STATE
v.
J. M. HOCKADAY.

No. 503.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

November 24, 1965.

*868 Atty. Gen. T. W. Bruton and Asst. Atty. Gen., James F. Bullock, for the State.

John W. Hinsdale, Raleigh, for defendant appellant.

BOBBITT, Justice

G.S. § 14-230 is a part of G.S. Chapter 14, which bears the caption, "Criminal Law," and of Article 31 thereof, which bears the caption, "Misconduct in Public Office." Under G.S. § 14-230, a justice of the peace (or other official specified therein) is guilty of a misdemeanor if he wilfully omits, neglects or refuses to discharge any of the duties of his office "for default whereof it is not elsewhere provided that he shall be indicted." If such officer, after *869 his qualification, wilfully and corruptly omits, neglects or refuses to discharge any of the duties of his office or wilfully and corruptly violates his oath of office according to the true intent and meaning thereof, his punishment is by fine or imprisonment in the