Botsford General Hospital v. Citizens Insurance
[…] *139 IV

Citizens also claims that because the DSS was statutorily subrogated to the rights of the claimant and the services providers to pursue Citizens, both plaintiff and Botsford General Hospital lack standing to bring this claim. However, as plaintiff Botsford points out, the right of subrogation of the DSS is intended to ensure that it does not bear primary responsibility for payment of benefits. The Social Welfare Act does not create in the state an exclusive right of subrogation and, in fact, establishes the right of the injured person to seek payment for reasonable medical costs. MCL 400.106(1)(b)(ii); MSA 16.490(16)(1)(b)(ii) states:

An action taken by the state or the state department [Department of Social Services] in connection with the right of recovery afforded by this section shall not operate to deny the injured, diseased, or disabled person any part of the recovery beyond the costs expended on the person's behalf by the state department.

Although the DSS had a right of subrogation, it did not have a right of subrogation of plaintiff's entire claim.