Botsford General Hospital v. Citizens Insurance
[…] *138 Medicaid assistance is made available under the Social Welfare Act to the "medically indigent." See MCL 400.105(1); MSA 16.490(15)(1). A "medically indigent" individual is defined by statute as one whose

need for the type of medical assistance available under this act for which application has been made has been professionally established and payment for it is not available through the legal obligation of a contractor, public or private, to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient. [MCL 400.106(1)(b)(ii); MSA 16.490(16) (1)(b)(ii).]

MCL 500.3172(1); MSA 24.13172(1) provides that a person is entitled to PIP benefits under the assigned claims plan where the injury arises "out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle ... if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury...." Assuming that Noel was not an owner of the vehicle involved in the accident, he qualifies for assigned claims PIP benefits.