Naylor v. Petuskey Ex Rel. District Court of Oklahoma County
[…] Chicago, R.I. & P. Ry. Co. v. Beatty, 34 Okl. 321, 118 P. 367 (1911).

Because we conclude that the Court Clerk is not authorized to collect multiple jury fees prior to a jury trial, we do not reach these constitutional issues.

[3] Jury fees set by statute cannot be circumvented by procedural nicety. It is a statutory duty of the various court clerks of this state to charge and collect the fees prescribed by the statutes. Title 28 Ohio St. 1991, § 151 provides that "it shall be the duty of the clerks of the district courts of record and other trial courts of record of this state to charge and collect the fees as herein provided, and none other... ." [Emphasis added.]

[4] During the time period involved in this matter, the statutory language of § 152.1(6) in the 1991 codification has remained the same.