Naylor v. Petuskey Ex Rel. District Court of Oklahoma County
[…] Keck v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 188 Okl. 257, 108 P.2d 162 (1940). Legislative purpose and intent may be ascertained from the language in the title to a legislative enactment. Independent School District No. 89 of Oklahoma County v. Oklahoma City Federation of Teachers, Local 2309 of American Federation of Teachers, 612 P.2d 719 (Okla. 1980). Any doubt as to purpose or intent of a statute may be resolved by resort to other statutes relating to the same subject matter. In re Durant National Bank, 107 Okl. 65, 230 P. 712 (1924).

The jury fee at issue is imposed by 28 Ohio St. 1991, § 152.1[4], which states, in part:

In civil cases other than those in the small claims division, the court clerk shall collect and deposit in the court fund the following charges in addition to the flat fee:

    1. For posting notices and filing
         certificates required by
         statute ........................... $20.00
    2. For mailing by any type of
         mail writs, warrants, orders,
         process, command, or
         notice for each person ............ $ 5.00
       except ordinary mailing of
         first-class mail in probate
         cases, for each case .............. $ 5.00
    3. For the actual cost of all postage
         in each case in excess
         of ................................ $ 5.00
    4. For serving or endeavoring to
         serve each writ, warrant,
         order, process, command,
         or notice for each person in
         one or more counties .............. $20.00
       provided that if more than
         one person is served at the
         same address, one flat fee
         of Twenty Dollars ($20.00)
         may be charged;
    5. For sheriff's fees on court-ordered
         sales of real or personal
         property .......................... $50.00
    6. When a jury is requested ............ $50.00
    7. For issuing each summons
         for each person ................... $ 5.00
    8. For services of a court reporter
         at each trial held in the
         case .............................. $20.00
                                  [Emphasis added.]