Chitwood v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Products, Inc.
[…] It wrote that the case is complex, includes a demand for punitive damages and is of a type that would normally be tried to a jury. It noted that the failure to pay the fees was raised by the court, and no party would be prejudiced because all had been preparing for a jury trial. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the late payment of the jury fee.

Even if we were to conclude that the trial court improperly ordered a jury trial, however, that would still not compel a reversal of the judgment. Section 805.18(2), Stats., provides:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding ... for error as to any matter of ... procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has *630 affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

The company has not shown how its substantial rights were affected by trial to a jury rather than to the court.