Chitwood v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Products, Inc.
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] The Chitwoods suggest that there may be a jurisdictional issue because the company did not timely appeal from a judgment that was vacated by the trial court. This suggestion is without merit because a vacated judgment is a nullity that cannot be appealed.

[2] Section 805.14(5), Stats., provides in relevant part:

(b) A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment.

(c) Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.

Section 805.15, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(1) A party may move to set aside a verdict and for a new trial because of errors in the trial, or because the verdict is contrary to law or to the weight of evidence, or because of excessive or inadequate damages, or because of newly-discovered evidence, or in the interest of justice. The company also argues, on the same grounds, that the court should have granted its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. However, because the company's arguments challenge the sufficiency of the evidence or errors at trial, a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is inappropriate. See Herro v. DNR, 67 Wis. 2d 407, 413, 227 N.W.2d 456, 461-62 (1975) (motion does not challenge sufficiency of evidence to support facts found in verdict, but whether facts found in the verdict are sufficient to permit recovery).