Chitwood v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Products, Inc.
[…] I. PAYMENT OF JURY FEE

[1]

The company argues that the plaintiffs waived their right to a jury trial, that the trial court lacked discretion to order such a trial notwithstanding the waiver, and that the judgment must be vacated and a new trial granted. The Wisconsin Constitution provides the right to a jury trial: "The right of trial by jury shall remain *627 inviolate, and shall extend to all cases at law without regard to the amount in controversy; but a jury trial may be waived by the parties in all cases in the manner prescribed by law." WISCONSIN CONST. art. I, § 5 (amended 1922).

Several statutes are also relevant. Section 805.01, Stats., provides in part:

(2) Any party entitled to a trial by jury or by the court may demand a trial in the mode to which entitled at or before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference, whichever is held first. The demand may be made either in writing or orally on the record.
(3) The failure of a party to demand in accordance with sub. (2) a trial in the mode to which entitled constitutes a waiver of trial in such mode. The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury.

Section 814.61(4), Stats., provides that the clerk shall collect for a jury in all civil actions:

a nonrefundable fee of $6 per juror demanded to hear the case to be paid by the party demanding a jury within the time permitted to demand a jury trial. If the jury fee is not paid, no jury may be called in the action, and the action may be tried to the court without a jury.

In 1989, the company moved to have the case tried to the court on the ground that the Chitwoods had waived their right to a jury trial. According to the court's decision on that motion, the plaintiffs demanded a jury trial to twelve jurors at a telephone scheduling conference on September 12, 1988. The court entered a scheduling *628 order for such a trial to start in July 1989. On June 12, 1989, the court informed the parties that the plaintiffs had not paid the jury fee. The plaintiffs did so, and the defendants moved for trial to the court.

The court concluded that failure to pay the fee at or before the scheduling conference, as required by sec. 814.61(4), Stats., waived the Chitwoods' right to a jury trial. The court further concluded, however, that it had the discretion to relieve the plaintiffs from the failure and allow them to pay the fee late, and it did so.