Ray v. Deas
[…] Yeo v. Pig & Whistle Sandwich Shops, supra, p. 95. The rule of law thus announced and applied in the Georgia courts was clearly based upon the proposition that the furnishing of food by a restaurateur for consumption on the premises did not amount to a sale, but was in fact the rendition of a service solely for the purpose of satisfying the customer's immediate desires and need to be fed. See the excellent discussion and review of authorities in Rowe v. Louisville &c. R. Co., 29 Ga. App. 151, 153 (113 SE 823). However, the plain, unambiguous, and express language of § 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code (Code Ann. § 109A-2-314) provides: "Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods sold shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale." The legislature has thus evidenced a manifest intention of abrogating and repealing the substantive rule of law announced by the courts in cases such as Yeo and Rowe.