THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Walton has not assigned error to any action taken by the trial court, but simply challenges the authority of the Department of Licensing to revoke his driving privileges without a hearing. Not only is this issue entirely separate from Walton's criminal conviction, but the record before us is devoid of any reference to the revocation action, thus making it impossible to review.
Walton's conviction is affirmed.
SCHOLFIELD and BAKER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 66.44.270 provides, in pertinent part, that:
"(2) It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." The term "liquor" includes beer. RCW 66.04.010(15).
[2] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 10 A.L.R. 3d 974 (1966).
[3] On cross examination, Officer Gitts stated that Walton was under arrest when he posed the question.