Hartford Insurance v. Henderson & Son, Inc.
[…] Seaboard Coast Line R. Co. v. Freight Delivery Service, 133 Ga. App. 92, 95-96 (210 SE2d 42) (1974).

We hold that 49 USCA § 10927 (a) (3) does not authorize a direct *495 action, but we agree with the Court of Appeals that the motion to dismiss should be denied and appellees should be given a chance to prove the existence of a direct action under a different theory.

The federal statute, 49 USCA § 10927 (a) (3), provides in part:

The Commission may require a motor common carrier providing transportation under a certificate to file with the Commission a type of security sufficient to pay a shipper or consignee for damage to property of the shipper or consignee placed in the possession of the motor common carrier as the result of transportation provided under this subtitle.

This statute merely affords the ICC the discretionary power to require motor common carriers to be sufficiently secure or insured so as to be able to respond to a shipper's or consignee's claim for damages. See Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. Underwriters Ins. Co., 569 F2d 304, 312 (5th Cir. 1978).