Tamera SMITH, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In count II, plaintiff alleged that defendant violated the FMLA by dismissing her because of her decision to take maternity leave. The trial court granted summary disposition in favor of defendant on both counts pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10).
I
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court improperly granted summary disposition of her FMLA claim. We disagree. We review the trial court's grant of summary disposition de novo. Pinckney Community Schools v. Continental Casualty Co., 213 Mich.App. 521, 525, 540 N.W.2d 748 (1995).
Subsection 2614(a)(1) of the FMLA, 29 USC 2614(a)(1), provides:
(a) Restoration to position
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any eligible employee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the *340 leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave
(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or
(B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.