State v. Leach
[…] "The omission of any statutory element of a crime in the charging document is a constitutional defect which may result in dismissal of the criminal charges." State v. Holt, 104 Wn.2d 315, 320, 704 P.2d 1189 (1985); State v. Bonds, 98 Wn.2d 1, 16, 653 P.2d 1024 (1982), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 831 (1983). While Holt deals with a superior court information, there is no principled reason for treating a district court complaint any differently. I therefore join in affirming the judgment reversing Leach's conviction.

Review granted at 112 Wn.2d 1017 (1989).

NOTES

[1] Former RCW 9A.88.010 provided:

"Public indecency. (1) A person is guilty of public indecency if he makes any open and obscene exposure of his person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm.

"(2) Public indecency is a misdemeanor unless such person exposes himself to a person under the age of fourteen years in which case indecency is a gross misdemeanor."

[2] The emphasized portions were handwritten; the remainder of the quoted text was preprinted on the complaint form.