STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] If the defendant successfully completes his probation, the case shall be reopened and the defendant shall be convicted of possession of cocaine, provided that he has not committed any criminal offenses while on probation. (Emphasis added.)
[2] Section 973.09(5), Stats., provides: "When the probationer has satisfied the conditions of his probation, he shall be discharged and the department shall issue him a certificate of final discharge, a copy of which shall be filed with the clerk."
[3] Section 973.015(1), Stats., provides:
When a person under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or leas in the county jail, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.