STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Scherreiks, 153 Wis. 2d 510, *426 516, 451 N.W.2d 759, 761 (Ct. App. 1989), or under sec. 973.19, Stats., State v. Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 604, 442 N.W.2d 483, 484 (Ct. App. 1989). The sentence modification rule is part of the larger rule "that for issues on appeal to be considered as a matter of right, postconviction motions must be made except in challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence under sec. 974.02(2) [Stats. (1979-80)]." State v. Monje, 109 Wis. 2d 138, 153a, 325 N.W.2d 695, 327 N.W.2d 641, 641 (1982) (on motion for reconsideration).
[3]
Section 974.02(2), Stats., has been expanded since Monje. It now provides that " [a]n appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." Hayes raised the reopening issue at the trial court level. He may raise it on appeal as of right without having filed a postconviction motion in the trial court.
[4]