Robb W. JENSEN, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] ¶ 17. Jensen could seek other avenues of recourse to remedy procedural defects and inaccuracies in the evaluation. For example, he has a statutory right to file a response when the evaluation is released. See WIS. STAT. § 103.13(4). If he exercised this right, the public could consider both the evaluation and Jensen's response to determine whether the board acted ill-advisedly or even improperly in the evaluation process it employed or the conclusions it reached.
B. OPEN RECORDS LAW
[9]
¶ 18. There is a strong presumption in Wisconsin that all government records are public. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.31 codifies the legislature's policy declaration in favor of open records. It provides that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those *686 officers and employees who represent them." Id. The open records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." Id. "The general presumption of our law is that public records shall be open to the public ...." Wis. Newspress, Inc. v. Sch.