PAUL E. NOLAN, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] The County contended in Culpepper that CDD could not be a party to the action, as it was not a natural or artificial person. The Culpepper court agreed and held that the indispensable party was Snohomish County.
Snohomish County contends the County Council is an indispensable party because if not named it cannot be compelled to send to the reviewing court the record to be reviewed.
RCW 7.16.060 provides in part:
The writ may be directed to the inferior tribunal, board or officer, or to any other person having the custody of the record or proceedings to be certified.
This requirement relates only to the process of getting a certified record before the reviewing court and has no bearing on jurisdiction or identification of indispensable parties. There is no claim in this case of any problem in getting the proper record before the superior court.