PAUL E. NOLAN, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] If there was any purpose to be served by getting jurisdiction over the County Council in this proceeding, that purpose was met by naming Snohomish County as a party.
RCW 36.01.010 provides:
The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county.
RCW 36.01.020 provides:
The name of a county, designated by law, is its corporate name, and it must be known and designated thereby in all actions and proceedings touching its corporate rights, property, and duties.
In Foothills Dev. Co. v. Clark Cy. Bd. of Cy. Comm'rs, 46 Wn. App. 369, 730 P.2d 1369 (1986), the court held that a board of county commissioners was not a separate legal entity with the capacity to be sued.