PAUL E. NOLAN, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] RCW 36.01.020 provides:
The name of a county, designated by law, is its corporate name, and it must be known and designated thereby in all actions and proceedings touching its corporate rights, property, and duties.
In Foothills Dev. Co. v. Clark Cy. Bd. of Cy. Comm'rs, 46 Wn. App. 369, 730 P.2d 1369 (1986), the court held that a board of county commissioners was not a separate legal entity with the capacity to be sued. In doing so, the court cited former RCW 36.32.120(6), providing that county commissioners shall "in the name of the county prosecute and defend all actions for and against the county ...'". Foothills, at 377.
*882 The current RCW 36.32.120(6) grants the same authority to "[t]he legislative authorities of the several counties" as was formerly granted to "[t]he several boards of county commissioners".
In Culpepper v. Snohomish Cy. Dep't of Planning & Comm'ty Dev., 59 Wn.