PAUL E. NOLAN, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] A writ of certiorari to review the decision of a zoning board in an administrative matter is directed to the board, but this does not make it an interested or aggrieved party or entitle it to appeal from the decision of the court to a higher court.
8A E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 25.319 (3d rev. ed. 1986).
If there was any purpose to be served by getting jurisdiction over the County Council in this proceeding, that purpose was met by naming Snohomish County as a party.
RCW 36.01.010 provides:
The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county.
RCW 36.01.020 provides: