City & County of Denver v. Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] We conclude that only the determination of the BOAA that this case does not involve a matter of statewide concern and that the assessment in question does not result if a substantial decrease in the overall county evaluation are proper issues for judicial review. The other substantive issues concerning the propriety of the assessment itself are not before us on this review.

The right to judicial review of BOAA action is not an absolute right; rather, it is limited to certain specific circumstances. Colo.Sess.Laws 1985, ch. 303, § 39-8-108(2) at 1230, in effect at the time states:

"If the decision of the board is against the respondent, the respondent, upon the recommendation of the board that it is either a matter of statewide concern or has resulted in a significant decrease in the total assessed valuation of the respondent county, may within thirty days after such decision, petition the district court of the county in which the property is located for judicial review pursuant to section 24-4-106 C.R.S. If the board does not recommend its decision to be a matter of statewide concern or to have resulted in a significant decrease in the total assessed valuation of the respondent county, the respondent may petition the district court of the county in which the property is located for judicial review of such question pursuant to section 24-4-106, *1111 C.R.S., within thirty days of such decision."

There are no Colorado property tax cases defining statewide concern in this context or what constitutes a significant decrease in the total assessed valuation of a county under the tax statute.