STATE HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT
[…] 4. That the defendant is bound by the agreement.
Prior to the expiration of the residential restrictions contained in the master deed, there is no question that plaintiffs could enforce those restrictions. The subdivision was designed for and has been maintained as a residential area. Can it continue as such absent a restrictive covenant executed by all the lot owners in the subdivision? The trial court responded in the affirmative as indicated by the holdings set forth above. We agree with that response.
*4 The pertinent portions of MCLA 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 are:
"Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
"(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person."