Porter v. Cahill
[…] W. W. PORTER
v.
Elizabeth CAHILL and William J. Cahill.

No. 68DC56.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

July 10, 1968.

*129 Downing, Downing & David, by Edward J. David, Fayetteville, for plaintiff appellant.

Quillan, Russ, Worth & McLeod, by Joe McLeod, Fayetteville, for defendants appellees.

BROCK, Judge.

At or about the time of filing his complaint, the plaintiff paid to the Clerk the sum of $8.00 for advance court costs. This is the total of the $2.00 facilities fee for cases heard before a magistrate, and for $6.00 fee for support of the General Court of Justice as provided by G.S. § 7A-305(a)(1) and (a)(2).

With regard to additional costs where an appeal is taken from a magistrate's judgment to the District Court, G.S. § 7A-305(b) provides:

"On appeal, costs are cumulative, and when cases heard before a magistrate are appealed to the district court, the *130 General Court of Justice fee and the facilities fee applicable in the district court shall be added to the fees assessed before the magistrate; * * *."