Porter v. Cahill
[…] The sole remedy for a party aggrieved is by appeal for trial de novo before a district judge. Appeal is perfected by serving written notice thereof on all other parties and by filing written notice with the clerk of superior court within 10 days after entry and indexing of the judgment on the civil judgment docket. Notice of appeal may also be given orally in open court upon announcement of or rendition of the judgment, and shall thereupon be noted in writing by the magistrate upon the judgment."

The defendants appellees rely upon G.S. § 7A-305(c), which reads as follows:

"The clerk of superior court, at the time of the filing of the papers initiating the action or the appeal, shall collect as advance court costs, the facilities fee and General Court of Justice fee, except in suits in forma pauperis."

Under the provisions of G.S. § 7A-305(c), supra, it is clear that the duty of collecting the additional costs at the time of the filing of the papers initiating an appeal is imposed upon the Clerk.