THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [5] We are mindful of the fact that Langland was under the age of 18 at the time he received his first convictions. We know of no decision holding that this fact affects the validity of those convictions insofar as the habitual criminal statute is concerned. Further, we observe that Langland was very nearly 18 at the time of those convictions and, therefore, he had an opportunity, as an adult, to reform while on probation.
[6] RCW 9.92.090 provides, in part, as follows:
"Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."
[7] Several federal cases have held that there is nothing per se cruel and unusual about placing a convicted offender on life parole. United States v.