STATE of Hawaii, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Report No. 18, House Journal 1979, p. 1079.
It is clear that the legislature intended to deter the rising number of assaults committed against correctional officers by making an offense committed under subsection (c) an offense of assault in the second degree if a person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in HRS § 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility (emphasis added). The specific requirement that an offense be committed against a correctional worker precludes the offense under HRS § 707-712 to be a lesser included offense under HRS § 707-711.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] HRS § 707-711 (1979), in relevant parts, reads:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
....
(c) He intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710-1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility.
[2] HRS § 701-109 (1972), in relevant parts, reads:
....
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]
(5) The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.
[3] HRS § 707-712 (1972) Assault in the third degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or
(b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.
(2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.