Brown v. United Pacific Insurance
[…] Millers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 100 Wn.2d 1, 665 P.2d 891 (1983). The facts here are unlike those in Wiscomb, where innocent family members, including children, were denied any recovery and could not have contracted for coverage had they wanted to. Here, both David and Nora Brown have recovered a portion of their damages under two policies and could have included Nora's Opel under the United Pacific policy at any time prior to the accident.

*508 Affirmed.

WILLIAMS, J., and PETRIE, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 48.22.030(2) provides for mandatory underinsured motorist coverage "except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy."