ANTHONY J. BOZUNG, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Because no duty existed as a matter of law, summary judgment on this issue was proper.
We affirm the trial court's summary judgment order.
WORSWICK, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Bozung put forward neither expert nor lay testimony, nor documentary evidence such as photographs, showing the condition to be dangerous to Tucci's employees. However, because Builders put forward no evidence that the condition was not dangerous, Bozung was not put to his proof on this issue at the summary proceeding stage.
[2] RCW 49.17.060. Each employer:
"(1) Shall furnish to each of his employees a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause serious injury or death to his employees: Provided, That no citation or order assessing a penalty shall be issued to any employer solely under the authority of this subsection except where no applicable rule or regulation has been adopted by the department covering the unsafe or unhealthful condition of employment at the work place; and
"(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders promulgated under this chapter."