Devine v. Devine
[…] Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 572-21 (Supp. 1984), formerly Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 510-1 (1976).

[2] Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 580-47(a)-(b) (Supp. 1984) provides in part:

"(a) Upon granting a divorce, ... the court may make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate ...

"...

"(b) An order as to the ... division of property ... shall be final and conclusive as to both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases." (A predecessor statute, Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 580-47 (1976), did not substantively differ from the present statute.)

Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 580-56(a) (1976) provides:

"Every decree of divorce which does not specifically recite that the final division of the property of the parties is reserved for further hearing, decision, and orders shall finally divide the property of the parties to such action."