Devine v. Devine
[…] We reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

WORSWICK, C.J., and ALEXANDER, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] "There is a rebuttable presumption that all property, both real and personal, acquired in the name of the husband or of the wife, without regard to the time of acquisition thereof, is the separate property of the spouse in the name of whom the same has been acquired." Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 572-21 (Supp. 1984), formerly Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 510-1 (1976).

[2] Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 580-47(a)-(b) (Supp. 1984) provides in part:

"(a) Upon granting a divorce, ... the court may make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate ...

"...

"(b) An order as to the ... division of property ... shall be final and conclusive as to both parties subject only to appeal as in civil cases." (A predecessor statute, Hawaii Rev. Stat. § 580-47 (1976), did not substantively differ from the present statute.)

Hawaii Rev.