THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Reconsideration denied June 13, 1989.
NOTES
[1] The sentencing judge entered written findings of fact to justify the exceptional sentence. Several of the written findings are ambiguous. We therefore look to his oral opinion for clarification. See, e.g., Schoonover v. Carpet World, Inc., 91 Wash. 2d 173, 177-78, 588 P.2d 729 (1978); Port Townsend Pub'g Co. v. Brown, 18 Wash. App. 80, 85, 567 P.2d 664 (1977).
[2] RCW 9.94A.390(2)(c) applies to convictions for a major economic offense. RCW 9.94A.390(2)(d) applies to convictions for a major violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, RCW 69.50. RCW 9.94A.390(2)(e) applies when the current offense is part of an ongoing pattern of sexual abuse.
[3] RCW 9A.76.070 provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense.
"(2) Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is:
"(a) A gross misdemeanor if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in RCW 9A.76.060;
"(b) A class C felony in all other cases."