KENNETH TALLMADGE, Respondent,
[…] Since the findings are supported by substantial evidence, we cannot substitute our judgment for that of the trial judge. Dempsey v. Joe Pignataro Chevrolet, Inc., 22 Wn. App. 384, 589 P.2d 1265 (1979).
Aurora Chrysler's next contention is that the trial judge erred in finding that it violated the Consumer Protection Act because of unfair and deceptive acts or practices.
[2] RCW 19.86.020 declares "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" to be unlawful. The act is to be liberally construed, Salois v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co., 90 Wn.2d 355, 581 P.2d 1349 (1978), and an intent to deceive or defraud is not necessary. Fisher v. World-Wide Trophy Outfitters, 15 Wn. App. 742, 551 P.2d 1398 (1976).