Forsyth Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Seders v. Powell, 298 N.C. 453, 459, 259 S.E.2d 544, 549 (1979).

Trustees of Rowan Tech. v. Hammond Assoc., 313 N.C. 230, 238, 328 S.E.2d 274, 279 (1985) (citations omitted).

Assuming arguendo, however, that N.C.G.S. § 1-50(6) is inapplicable, I believe that claims of willful or wanton negligence or fraud in all events are barred by the ten-year statute of repose in N.C.G.S. § 1-52(16). Although N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5)(g) provides that "[t]he limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall apply to the exclusion of ... G.S. 1-52(16)" (emphasis added), I conclude that there is no specific limitation prescribed by N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5) with regard to claims of fraud or willful or wanton negligence. See Forsyth Memorial Hospital v. Armstrong World Industries, 107 N.C.App. 110,113, 418 S.E.2d 529, 531 (1992) (limitations as set forth in N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5) do not apply to allegations of willful or wanton negligence). N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5)(e) specifically states that the six-year limitation prescribed by this subdivision "shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of fraud, or willful or wanton negligence in furnishing materials." As N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5) does not provide a limitation for claims of fraud or willful or wanton negligence, I would find that these claims are not otherwise provided for by statute and therefore are governed by N.C.G.S. § 1-52(16), which provides that