Forsyth Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] Should plaintiffs prove only that defendant was a remote manufacturer and not a materialman, then the products liability statute of repose, § 1-50(6), would bar all of plaintiffs' claims.

Assuming, without deciding, that plaintiffs will be able to prove that defendant was a materialman for the real property improvements, we now address the application of the real property improvement statute of repose to plaintiffs' claims. The Court of Appeals held, and we agree, that the six-year limitation of section 1-50(5)(a) barred plaintiffs' claims for breach of warranty and negligence. As for plaintiffs' claim of willful and wanton behavior, N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5)(e) provides:

The limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall not be asserted as a defense by any person who shall have been guilty of fraud, or willful or wanton negligence in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property, or to a surety or guarantor of any of the foregoing persons, or to any person who shall wrongfully conceal any such fraud, or willful or wanton negligence.

N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5)(e) (1983) (emphasis added). Further, N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5)(g) provides that "[t]he limitation prescribed by this subdivision shall apply to the exclusion of G.S. 1-15(c), G.S. 1-52(16) and G.S. 1-47(2)." N.C.G.S. § 1-50(5)(g) (1983).

The Court of Appeals concluded that because the limitation period of § 1-50(5) did *428 not apply to the willful and wanton misconduct claim, none of the other provisions of § 1-50(5), including the exclusionary provision of § 1-50(5)(g), applied.