REYNOLDS SCHOOL DISTRICT, Petitioner,
[…] Doubts will be resolved in favor of inclusion in the unit."
The quoted language is not a rule. It is an explanation of how ERB will exercise its duty to determine who is and who is not within the scope of a collective bargaining agreement. In this case its application made no difference to the outcome. The District does not argue that ERB misinterpreted the statutory term "confidential," nor does it claim that the employes found to be in the bargaining unit were in fact confidential employes.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] ORS 183.480 provides in relevant part:
"(1) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form.
"* * *
"(3) No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted."
[2] Similarly, in Lane Council Govts. v. Emp.