GENO ORSI, ET AL, Plaintiffs, CONSUMERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] Moreover, this endorsement is reasonable based upon the administrative approval of Aetna's excess provision. The insurance commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to effect reasonable uniformity in basic fire insurance contracts. Supplemental riders or endorsements must assure "a reasonable concurrency of contract" where two or more insurers insure the same subjects and risks. RCW 48.18.120.
The meaning of "reasonable concurrency" is clarified by RCW 48.18.130, which reads, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may waive the required use of a particular standard provision in a particular insurance contract *244 form if
(a) he finds such provision unnecessary for the protection of the insured, and inconsistent with the purposes of the contract, and
(b) the contract is otherwise approved by him.
Indeed, WAC 284-20-010(3), specifying state adoption of the New York standard fire insurance form, allows alternative forms to be adopted provided the different provisions are "not less favorable to the insured than the `standard fire policy". WAC 284-20-010(3)(d).