GENO ORSI, ET AL, Plaintiffs, CONSUMERS INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] RCW 34.04.010(2)(e).
[5] Most modern decisions reflect a view by the courts that an insured may not cancel an existing policy of property insurance merely by obtaining a new policy absent notice to the existing carrier, or some other indicia of the existing carrier's knowledge of the insured's intent to cancel and acquiescence thereto. See Annot., Obtaining New Property Insurance as Cancellation of Existing Insurance, 14 A.L.R.4th 781, 783 (1982 & Supp. 1984).
[6] RCW 48.01.030 provides:
"The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."
[7] The CPA prohibits unfair business practices affecting the public interest. Since bad faith denials of insurance coverage affect the "public interest", one may bring a CPA claim and, if the prevailing party, receive attorney fees and treble damages. RCW 19.86.090.