State v. Cook
[…] We did not hold that a mistrial was the only appropriate remedy. We think the trial court properly exercised its discretion in permitting the State to withdraw the allegation of a prior conviction.

Judgments affirmed.

CAMERON, C.J., and HAYS, HOLOHAN and GORDON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The record does not reflect that the court granted this motion; however, the motion had the effect of automatically amending the indictment. State v. Birdsall, 116 Ariz. 112, 114, 568 P.2d 419, 421 (1977).

[2] A.R.S. § 21-102(A) provides:

"A jury for trial of a criminal case in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law shall consist of twelve persons, and the concurrence of all shall be necessary to render a verdict."