LLOYD A. PETERSON, Respondent,
[…] State ex rel. Amende v. Bremerton, supra; State ex rel. Ryder v. Pasco, 3 Wash. App. 928, 478 P.2d 262 (1970). The department argues that it raised in its answer a number of factual issues, including that of whether public ground water was available. The department therefore concludes that it was entitled to introduce evidence on this point at the trial.
Peterson contends that the department was not entitled to give testimony because the answer raised only questions of law, the facts having been determined by the PCHB. RCW 7.16.250 provides, in part, that:
If the answer raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial statements not affecting the substantial rights of the party, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case.
Peterson claims that the department answer raised only one valid question of fact, i.e., of the availability of public ground water.