Daniel Roy REZIN, Appellant,
[…] Hamlet v. State, 85 Nev. 385, 455 P.2d 915 (1969). Indeed, the certified copy of the judgment of conviction does not indicate whether appellant was in fact represented. Accordingly, a hearing on the issue of representation at the 1973 proceedings is required. Id.
We therefore remand the case for hearing to determine whether Rezin was represented by counsel in the 1973 proceedings and for resentencing consistent with this opinion.
The remaining issues are without merit.
MOWBRAY, C.J., and THOMPSON, GUNDERSON and BATJER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] NRS 207.010 provides in relevant part:
1. Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who has previously been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony, or who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.
2. Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who has previously been three times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony, or who has previously been five times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with or without possibility of parole. If the penalty fixed by the court is life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, eligibility for parole begins when a minimum of 10 years has been served.
* * * * * *
8. Presentation of an exemplified copy of a felony conviction is prima facie evidence of conviction of a prior felony.