State v. Eppens
[…] [4] Because count 1 of the November amendment did not itself add to the number of counts and was within the time of the original information, it remains valid and is not involved in our analysis.

[5] CrR 5.2(b)(2) provides:

"The court may order a change of venue to any county in the state:

"...

"(2) Upon motion of the defendant, supported by affidavit that he believes he cannot receive a fair trial in the county where the action is pending."

[6] RCW 4.12.030(3) provides:

"The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

"...

"(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change ..."

[7] RCW 51.28.070 states: