State v. Eppens
[…] [5] CrR 5.2(b)(2) provides:

"The court may order a change of venue to any county in the state:

"...

"(2) Upon motion of the defendant, supported by affidavit that he believes he cannot receive a fair trial in the county where the action is pending."

[6] RCW 4.12.030(3) provides:

"The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

"...

"(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change ..."

[7] RCW 51.28.070 states:

"Information contained in the claim files and records of injured workers, under the provisions of this title, shall be deemed confidential and shall not be open to public inspection (other than to public employees in the performance of their official duties), but representatives of a claimant, be it an individual or an organization, may review a claim file or receive specific information therefrom upon the presentation of the signed authorization of the claimant. Employers or their duly authorized representatives may review any files of their own injured workers in connection with any pending claims. Physicians treating or examining workers claiming benefits under this title, or physicians giving medical advice to the department regarding any claim may, at the discretion of the department, inspect the claim files and records of injured workers, and other persons may make such inspection, at the departments discretion, when such persons are rendering assistance to the department at any stage of the proceedings on any matter pertaining to the administration of this title."

[8] RCW 5.60.060(4) states: