THE DAILY HERALD COMPANY, Respondent,
[…] This conclusion is not altered simply because the bundle droppers exercised a great deal of freedom in the manner in which they performed their services, or because they theoretically could employ substitutes. See McIntyre v. Bates, 45 Wash. 2d 45, 47, 272 P.2d 618 (1954); In re Miller, Comm. Dec. 778, at 7-8 (1969), aff'd, 3 Wash. App. 503, 476 P.2d 138 (1970).
Our holding that the bundle droppers here performed "personal services" is bolstered by the language of RCW 50.04.100's second paragraph, which reads:
Personal services performed for an employing unit by one or more contractors or subcontractors acting individually or as a partnership, which do not meet the provisions *565 of RCW 50.04.140, shall be considered employment of the employing unit: Provided, however, That such contractor or subcontractor shall be an employer under the provisions of this title in respect to personal services performed by individuals for such contractor or subcontractor.
Thus, personal services performed for the employing unit, the Herald, by the bundle droppers is considered employment for which the Herald has tax liability.