Gem Trading Co. v. Cudahy Corp.
[…] While it is true that the mere filing of the unfounded action may damage a defendant, we are satisfied that the policy which favors open courts outweighs the defendant's interest.

Mr. Van Woerden also contends for the first time on appeal that RCW 4.24.350, which became effective after the trial court dismissed his complaint, creates a cause of action for malicious prosecution in cases where no arrest or seizure of property has occurred. RCW 4.24.350 provides:

In any action for damages, whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a claim or counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal action for malicious prosecution on the ground that the action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing an action known to be false and unfounded.

This statute does not aid Mr. Van Woerden. The legislature's purpose in enacting RCW 4.24.350 was to allow a defendant to cross-claim for malicious prosecution within the context of the principal action.